Honored Volunteers – November 2019

Congratulations to recipients of the Lt. Governor’s Volunteer Recognition Certificate in November of 2019. The contributions made by these volunteers make lasting impacts on communities across our state.


NOMINATED BY:
Megan AlbrechtFoster Love
Abigail BanksFoster Love
Michael BarkerFoster Love
Craig BergstromJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Rich BogleJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Traci BrinkerhoffJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Phil BubnisTabitha’s Way
Tracy BubnisTabitha’s Way
Judie Chrobak-CoxWabiSabi
Juanita DeakinJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Malia DittoFoster Love
Cynthia EldredgeGood Samaritan Foundation
The Park FamilyMOSAIC Inter-Faith Ministries
Danielle GibsonEnvision Home Health and Hospice
Amara GilpinCAPSA
Susan GriffithJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Brianna GroesbeckUniveristy of Utah – Center for Student Wellness
Jackie HamlingTabitha’s Way
Jerry HamlingTabitha’s Way
Rob HardyJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Brittney HermanWe Will
Brenda Hirnheisen WhitedMOSAIC Inter-Faith Ministries
Katherine HolyoakWabiSabi
Sandy HuffTabitha’s Way
Doug HuffTabitha’s Way
Ashlyn LangfordFoster Love
Deena LeeMOSAIC Inter-Faith Ministries
Sven MillerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Sue MortensenTabitha’s Way
James MortensenTabitha’s Way
Emily NorthupFoster Love
Tomas OportoTabitha’s Way
Alysa PetersonJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Jeremy RawlinsFoster Love
Jeff SchreiberJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
JoAnne SimbeckWabiSabi
Terry SimmonsTabitha’s Way
Nan SmallCAPSA
Sally StreeterFoster Love
Charlie ThompsonTabitha’s Way
Anita TylerTabitha’s Way
Dexter WadsworthFoster Love
Jannine WaitWabiSabi
Jake WalkerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Tyler WardTabitha’s Way
Tracy WayneTabitha’s Way
Paul WernerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Steven J. WhitedMOSAIC Inter-Faith Ministries

Honored during Utah Philanthropy Day

NOMINATED BY:
Abby BengtzenBig Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Adam LindsayNeuroworx
Adria SwindleThe Children’s Center
Alan AldermanMuscular Dystrophy Association
Barbara SmithDavis Technical College Foundation
Brandy ChenowethMake-A-Wish Utah
Brittany StrobeltKids on the Move
Brooklynne PandoShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Cathy GrayBest Friends Animal Society
Chris ParkerWasatch Community Gardens
Christina Lau BillingsYWCA Utah
Cyndy MillerBig Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Dale B. Hull, MDUniversity of Utah School of Medicine Alumni Relations
Dr. Niru RamkumarMaliheh Free Clinic
Emilee Cox PehrsonCystic Fibrosis Foundation
Erin PerkinsTracy Aviary
Glenn EurickThe Nature Conservancy Utah Chapter
Grace BarankoCystic Fibrosis Foundation
Gregory BehrmannAAA Fair Credit Foundation
Ira RubinfeldI.J. & Jeanne Wagner Jewish Community Center
Jane BrynerUtah Health and Human Rights
Jean AchesonCottonwood Canyons Foundation
JoAnn EkstromRed Butte Garden
Jocee DoramusEasterseals-Goodwill NRM
Johann JacobsUtah Division of Arts & Museums
Jonathon PauldingAlliance House
Judy PerkinsTracy Aviary
Julie De LayVolunteers of America, Utah
June SteelyJunior League of Salt Lake City
Karen OrrRonald McDonald House Charities
Karla HolyoakCatholic Community Services
Karol ElkingtonLarry H. Miller
Kathryn JonkerCommunity Nursing Services
Kelly KiyotaUnited Way of Salt Lake
Ken VerdoiaUtah Division of Arts & Museums
Kris FordAmerican Cancer Society
La Vonne MaloneyKUED / KUER
Lianna KinnardDavid Eccles School of Business
Linda & Greg SchmidtFriends of the Weber/Morgan Children’s Justice Center
Linda BabcockOgden Nature Center
Linda LeckmanRonald McDonald House Charities
Louis MeliniSLC Bicycle Collective
Lynn LarsenShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Marilyn MlakelyNeuroworx
Marina KingShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Mark CrowtherWestminster Alumni Association
Marty MalheiroUniversity of Utah – College of Health
Mary ShaubUnderstanding Us
Meg SmithJewish Family Service
Melissa ScheafferThe Family Place
Micheal Brewer IIWasatch Wigeons Association
Michele HillGirl Scouts of Utah
Mike MontoyaFamily Promise Salt Lake
Mike FisherUnited Way of Salt Lake
Mitch KingShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Muffy Mead-FerroWestminster College
Nancy E. Sassano, Ph.D.Planned Parenthood Association of Utah
Nancy TostiPeace House
Nicholas A. GreerThanksgiving Point Institute
Pam RasmussenBig Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Patricia ChristensenUtah Health & Human Rights
Paul & Jane TaggartUtah Youth Village
Paul & Melissa HollingshausArt Access
Peggy GreenUtah Nonprofits Association
Robin LarsenShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Rodney & Margo EricksonShriners Hospitals for Children – SLC
Rosa LloretSenior Charity Care Foundation
Rosanna MoreraForTheKids.org
Ryan MurdockKids on the Move
Safia KellerNational MS Society
Sam CurtisNeuroworx
Sasha SloanUptown Cheapskate
Shawn E. NewellSalt Lake Community College
Sidney MakoffUniversity of Utah Health
Sue MarquardtThe Road Home
Tamara (Tony) OllertonThe INN Between
Teresa OrtonUtah Division of Arts & Museums
Tiffini SorcicUtah’s Hogle Zoo
Valerie LittletonApa Sherpa Foundation
Vance CheckettsJunior Achievement of Utah
Wendy BurgunGirl Scouts of Utah – Utah County Regional Office
William V. SandersUtah Division of Arts & Museums
Zak WebberKids on the Move

You can view a full list of Volunteer Recognition Certificate recipients and their county information here.