Honored Volunteers – December 2019

Congratulations to recipients of the Lt. Governor’s Volunteer Recognition Certificate in December of 2019. The contributions made by these volunteers make lasting impacts on communities across our state.


Nominated By:
Megan AlbrechtFoster Love
Don AndersonAntelope Island State Park
Ann JohnsonIron County Care and Share
Beverly AshbyThe INN Between
Abigail BanksFoster Love
Alessia BanningSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Michael BarkerFoster Love
Caitlin BarrySt. George Children’s Museum
Wayne BasshamSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Joslin BattyFriends Against Family Violence
Brandon BaughKodachrome Basin State Park
Linda BeardDelta City
Dave BecarEagle Mountain City
Craig BergstromJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Alan BergstromSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Dennis Berry-ReiserSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Jody BlackTooele Responds
Rich BogleJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Connie BonjourTooele County Arts Guild
Michael BrehmSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Traci BrinkerhoffJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Mac BrubakerSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Lisa CarrSan Juan Foundation
Lisa CarterRiverton City Corporation
Ryan ClericoSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Phil CookSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
David CorruthSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Ryan CuzmeSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Juanita DeakinJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Darby DehartSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Malia DittoFoster Love
Kenneth FallonMoab Free Health Clinic
Michael FingerSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Spencer FowlerSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Dr. Robert FudgeOnstage Ogden
Susan GilliamAssistance League of Southern Utah
Jesse GomezMoab Valley Multicultural Center
Nikki GomezMoab Valley Multicultural Center
Jade GoodellOgden Nature Center
Mason GooldSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Alisha GowenFriends Against Family Violence
Kelly HansenJuab County
Rob HardyJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
David HaroldsonSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Chanel HawleyTown of Annabella
Nita HiffmeyerSt. George Children’s Museum
Sandy HinckSeekhaven Family Crisis & Resource Center
Jaleen HoggardDelta City
Jen HoweColor Country Animal Welfare
Kayee HuletBountiful Community Food Pantry
Kris HydeSt. George Children’s Museum
Katherine JaglaMoab Free Health Clinic
Ryan KayJuab County
Thomas KellnerDeer Creek State Park
Shawn KenneySalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Leita KingslandColor Country Animal Welfare
Alton and Nancy KnappenbergerDeer Creek State Park
Patrick KolbaySalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
George LandryUintah Basin Healthcare
Ashlyn LangfordFoster Love
Anjanel LarsenEagle Mountain City
Dan LeifsonSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Bill LindsayEagle Mountain City
Carl and Pammela LovinsDeer Creek State Park
Mike LoydSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Edward MancoSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Sharon MichaelJuab County Fair
Sven MillerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Danielle MitchellMonticello City
Jessie MontgomerySalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Brad MuggenborgSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Norm and Willie NelsonBox Elder County
Kevin NguyenSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Emily NorthupFoster Love
Mary NortonIron County Care and Share
Kristine OlesenThe INN Between
Sean ParsonsSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Vlad PascuSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
John PattersonSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Alysa PetersonJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Jan PierceSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Hannah PlemonsMonticello City
Jeremy RawlinsFoster Love
Melody ReamSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Scott ReidRiverton City Corporation
Joye RobertsEagle Mountain City
Ben RobertsonSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
David RoblesSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Betty SawyerDelta North Elementary School
Jeff SchreiberJunior Achivement & Kearns High School
Parker SerranoSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Stephanie ShelleyCamp Floyd State Park
Rick and Mandy SlaughDaggett County
Stephen SmithSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Mark SquireSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Russell and Charlene StephensonDeer Creek State Park
Brandon StockSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Sally StreeterFoster Love
Jason TannerSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Todd TaylorSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
LouAnn ThalmanJuab County Fair
Mia TibbettsRocky Mountain Hospice
Debbie TreasureUnited Way of Cache Valley
Sean TropsaSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Sofia TuttleSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Carol VansteeterMonticello City
Roman VegaHelper City Museum
Carrie and Nick VincentDeer Creek State Park
Richard VollmerSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team
Dexter WadsworthFoster Love
Jake WalkerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Richard WashingtonElevation Hospice of Utah
Jennifer WebbOnstage Ogden
Paul WernerJunior Achievement & Kearns High School
Sam WhiteheadDeer Creek State Park
Mike and Marian WilliamsDeer Creek State Park
Marlene WoodSt. George Children’s Museum
Clay WrightOgden Nature Center
Jon ZadraSalt Lake County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Team

You can view a full list of Volunteer Recognition Certificate recipients and their county information here.